KonaKart Community Forum

Installation / Configuration => Configuration of KonaKart => Topic started by: leesure on August 27, 2008, 04:53:03 am

Title: Configuration Minimum Values
Post by: leesure on August 27, 2008, 04:53:03 am
I edit value of First Name and Last Name form 2 to 1 with Configuration| Minimum in order to input one word for them,when I register one customer,it notice they can not be less than 2 characters.Where should I change property?
Title: Re: Configuration Minimum Values
Post by: julie on August 27, 2008, 06:54:09 am
I'm afraid that I don't understand the question  ???
Title: Re: Configuration Minimum Values
Post by: leesure on August 27, 2008, 07:06:33 am
I register new customer,it is failed. The system said first name can not be less than 2 characters. I just input one word about first name,how can I do?
Title: Re: Configuration Minimum Values
Post by: leesure on August 27, 2008, 07:14:18 am
Please look picture
Title: Re: Configuration Minimum Values
Post by: julie on August 27, 2008, 07:31:51 am
Now I understand  :)

You can configure this in KonaKart\webapps\konakart\WEB-INF\validation.xml . You need to change the value of the constants at the top of the file. e.g.

      <!-- =================================== -->
      <!-- The following Constants can be customized -->
      <!-- =================================== -->
      <constant>
         <constant-name>DATE_PATTERN</constant-name>
         <constant-value>dd/MM/yyyy</constant-value>
      </constant>
      <constant>
         <constant-name>ENTRY_FIRST_NAME_MIN_LENGTH</constant-name>
         <constant-value>2</constant-value>
      </constant>
      <constant>
         <constant-name>ENTRY_FIRST_NAME_MAX_LENGTH</constant-name>
         <constant-value>32</constant-value>
      </constant>
      <constant>
Title: Re: Configuration Minimum Values
Post by: leesure on August 27, 2008, 07:42:24 am
en,thank you very much.but that means it is no effect within this section of the Administration Application?
Title: Re: Configuration Minimum Values
Post by: julie on August 27, 2008, 08:08:31 am
For the AdminApp you can configure it within Configuration>>Minimum Values .