KonaKart Community Forum

Installation / Configuration => Configuration of KonaKart => Topic started by: ByDcc on April 04, 2009, 11:47:55 pm

Title: Locale problem - version 2.2.6.0
Post by: ByDcc on April 04, 2009, 11:47:55 pm
   Hi all,
   I'm using konakart admin application in spanish and some texts in the application seems to be hard coded. I'm sending a file attached with an example. See red retangles.

   I think I can change java files like Flat.java in the next code:

        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration("Enable Flat Shipping", "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_STATUS",
                "True", "Do you want to offer flat rate shipping?", 6, 0, "",
                "tep_cfg_select_option(array('True', 'False'),", now);
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration("Shipping Cost", "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_COST", "5.00",
                "The shipping cost for all orders using this shipping method.", 6, 0, "", "", now);
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration("Tax Class", "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_TAX_CLASS", "0",
                "Use the following tax class on the shipping fee.", 6, 0,
                "tep_get_tax_class_title", "tep_cfg_pull_down_tax_classes(", now);
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration("Shipping Zone", "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_ZONE", "0",
                "If a zone is selected, only enable this shipping method for that zone.", 6, 0,
                "tep_get_zone_class_title", "tep_cfg_pull_down_zone_classes(", now);
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration("Sort Order", "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_SORT_ORDER", "0",
                "Sort order of display.", 6, 0, "", "", now);


and use this.getMsgs().getString("My Key") to make these texts mulilanguage.

   My questions are:
* Is this the best place to change these texts?
* Could I have any bad behaviour with the application if I change these texts? ("Enable Flat Shipping", "Shipping Cost", "Shipping Zone", etc).

   Thank you in advance.
Title: Re: Locale problem - version 2.2.6.0
Post by: heidi on April 05, 2009, 05:44:58 am
Yes you can change the Strnigs in Flat.java.


Not sure what you mean by :

Quotethis.getMsgs().getString("My Key") to make these texts mulilanguage.


This is not how you use them.

The Strings in Flat.java, that you show, become configuration values in the database.
Title: Re: Locale problem - version 2.2.6.0
Post by: ByDcc on April 05, 2009, 10:58:09 am
   Hi Heidi,
   thank you for your reply.

   As you say these values come from database:

INSERT INTO configuration (configuration_id, configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, date_added) VALUES (nextval for configuration_seq, 'Shipping Cost', 'MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_COST', '5.00', 'The shipping cost for all orders using this shipping method.', 6, 0, current timestamp);

   But Shipping Cost and all of the other values that you see in the attached file appear in the GUI so I need to see "Gastos de Transporte" instead of Shipping Cost.

   In Flat.java, Table.java, etc, I've seem I can get a reference to a Resource Bundle with this.getMsgs(). I suppose I will be able to put several key, values in that file in order to show the right String. If the browser has a Spanish locale ("Gastos de Transporte") or a English locale (Shipping Cost). With this.getMsgs().getString("shipping.cost.label"), for example.

   Thank you again.
Title: Re: Locale problem - version 2.2.6.0
Post by: ByDcc on April 05, 2009, 12:31:45 pm
   Hi,
   it's not working.

   I changed to the next code in Flat.getConfigs():

        String enableFlatShip = this.getMsgs().getString("module.shipping.flatshipping");
        String costShip = this.getMsgs().getString("module.shipping.cost");
        String taxClass = this.getMsgs().getString("module.shipping.taxclass");
        String zoneShip = this.getMsgs().getString("module.shipping.zone");
        String order = this.getMsgs().getString("module.shipping.order");
       
        int i = 0;
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration(enableFlatShip, "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_STATUS",
                "True", "Do you want to offer flat rate shipping?", 6, 0, "",
                "tep_cfg_select_option(array('True', 'False'),", now);
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration(costShip, "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_COST", "5.00",
                "The shipping cost for all orders using this shipping method.", 6, 0, "", "", now);
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration(taxClass, "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_TAX_CLASS", "0",
                "Use the following tax class on the shipping fee.", 6, 0,
                "tep_get_tax_class_title", "tep_cfg_pull_down_tax_classes(", now);
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration(zoneShip, "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_ZONE", "0",
                "If a zone is selected, only enable this shipping method for that zone.", 6, 0,
                "tep_get_zone_class_title", "tep_cfg_pull_down_zone_classes(", now);
        configs[i++] = new KKConfiguration(order, "MODULE_SHIPPING_FLAT_SORT_ORDER", "0",
                "Sort order of display.", 6, 0, "", "", now);


   In my debug session (attached file) you can see the values in spanish for the property configs , but the GUI is showing the values in english again (see flat_ship_properties.png).

   Is there a place where I can configure these values?, or is it impossible?

   Thank you in advance.
Title: Re: Locale problem - version 2.2.6.0
Post by: heidi on April 05, 2009, 02:03:45 pm
The Admin App gets these values from the database which is loaded when you install a module.

You will have to remove the module before installing a different module - or change the db values directly.

Remember to refresh your browser.